Shea butter, one of the most bioactive emollients found in skincare, is derived from shea nuts and comprised primarily of triglycerides, fats that also occur naturally in human sebum. When applied to the skin, these triglycerides sink into the gaps between dead skin cells, where they combat dryness by acting as softening emollients and keeping moisture in the skin.
One of the most unique things about shea butter is its ability to visibly soothe facial redness and neutralize the oxidation caused by external irritants, a leading cause of visible skin aging.
Look for shea butter in moisturizers to keep your skin soft & soothed this winter.
Leave a Reply.